Tuesday, March 12, 2013

The Digital Dozen: 11 March 2013

The rankings of the top twelve MMORPGs as determined by the players of the Xfire community from play on Sunday, 10 March 2013.  For more details about the methodology, click here.  Historical data can be found here.

Rank Prev Week Game ScoreHours Played +/- %
11World of Warcraft 40.9 25,780+8.6
22Guild Wars 216.910,676-18.3
34Star Wars: The Old Republic9.15,715-7.6
43Tera7.84,898-22.3
55Aion4.93,085-2.7
66Eve Online4.02,518-16.8
77Lord of the Rings Online3.52,216+17.3
89RuneScape2.71,688-4.4
98PlanetSide 22.71,687-10.2
1010Metin 22.11,355-22.6
1111The War Z2.11,343-7.4
12--APB: Reloaded1.71,191-6.1
 
Total Digital Dozen Hours: 63,076

On Sunday the Xfire community interest level in the most popular MMORPGs slumped back to the level of two weeks ago, with the number of hours playing these games falling by 5.4%.  Two games, Lord of the Rings Online (+17.3%) and World of Warcraft (+8.6%) managed to buck the overall trend downwards.  The games leading the rush downhill were Metin 2 (-22.6%), Tera (-22.3%) and Guild Wars 2 (-18.3%).

The Giant Awakes - World of Warcraft led the list on the raw number of hours played based on the release of Patch 5.2 on Thursday.  While the 8 year-old game is showing signs of slowing down patch day in Azeroth is still a big event that draws people to play.

We Raid Too - The big winner on Sunday was Lord of the Rings Online based on the strength of Update 10: Against the Shadow Part II which deployed last Wednesday.  The second half of Update 10 introduced four new dungeons, the 6-man The Bells of Dale and 12-man Flight to the Lonely Mountain, the Fires of Smaug, and the Battle for Erebor.  Apparently raiding isn't just for WoW.

A Failed Promotion - Over the weekend Tera ran a cash shop promotion in which players received 40% off the price of XP boosts.  The result?  The Xfire community spent 22.3% less time playing the game compared to the month before.  A fluke or the harbinger of things to come?

1 comment:

  1. TERA was absolutely packed this past weekend; so I'd take those xFire numbers with a grain of salt. The xFire community may not be playing it but loads of people are.

    Mike.

    ReplyDelete