Tuesday, April 2, 2013

The Digital Dozen: 2 April 2013

The rankings of the top twelve MMORPGs as determined by the players of the Xfire community from play on Sunday, 31 March 2013.  For more details about the methodology, click here.  Historical data can be found here.

Rank Prev Week Game ScoreHours Played +/- %
11World of Warcraft 41.1 24,695+1.9
22Guild Wars 218.711,259+9.0
33Star Wars: The Old Republic10.76,459-12.2
44Tera6.84,096-15.4
55Aion4.62,773-3.9
66Eve Online3.72,229-11.5
78Planetside 23.52,102+30.8
87Lord of the Rings Online2.71,638-13.9
99Runescape2.41,416+4.1
1011Metin 22.01,204-3.1
1112The War Z1.91,167-5.1
1210APB: Reloaded1.81,090-17.1
 
Total Digital Dozen Hours: 60,128

Apparently the coming of Easter did little to influence the Xfire community's gaming habits are concerned.  Sunday saw the number of hours spent playing the twelve most popular MMORPGs declined by only 1.1%.  Games seeing an increase in playtime were lead by Planetside 2 (+30.8%) and Guild Wars 2 (+9.0%) while APB: Reloaded (-17.1%), Tera (-15.4%), and Lord of the Rings Online (-13.9%) led the declining games.

Double Your Fun - Planetside 2 saw a resurgence based on a double Station Cash/double XP weekend.  SOE traditionally hands out double the rates of experience on holiday weekends and along with the deal for Station Cash proved once again the promotion still draws people to SOE's games.

Another Successful Patch - ArenaNet showed once again that players like new content when it released Flame and Frost: The Razing last Tuesday for Guild Wars 2.  So far ArenaNet was introduced some sort of new content, whether holidays or the Living Story, every month since October.

1 comment:

  1. Wait..let me get this straight. Are you saying people like new content and that someone has found a way to introduce something little every month. Oh wow! Thanks for all the info. Love the blog.

    ReplyDelete