Tuesday, April 9, 2013

The Digital Dozen: 9 April 2013

The rankings of the top twelve MMORPGs as determined by the players of the Xfire community from play on Sunday, 7 April 2013.  For more details about the methodology, click here.  Historical data can be found here.


Rank Prev Week Game ScoreHours Played +/- %
11World of Warcraft 42.8 25,997+5.3
22Guild Wars 217.810,792-4.1
33Star Wars: The Old Republic11.67,047+9.1
44Tera6.23,777-7.8
55Aion4.22,578-7.0
66Eve Online4.02,452+10.0
77Planetside 22.81,697-19.3
88Lord of the Rings Online2.71,640+0.1
99Runescape2.11,288-9.0
1012APB: Reloaded2.11,279+17.3
11--Defiance1.91,172--
1210Metin 21.71,109-5.0
 
Total Digital Dozen Hours: 60,753
 
The Xfire community's time spent playing MMORPG's remained steady for a second week, only increasing on Sunday 1% compared to the week before.  Games seeing declines in playtime were led by Planetside 2 (-19.3%) and Metin 2 (-14.1%).  The games seeing the biggest jumps in hours played in percentage terms were APB: Reloaded (+17.3%) and Eve Online (+10.0%).
 
Defiance Debuts - Trion World's new MMOTPS (Massively Multi-Player Third Person Shooter) Defiance launched on 2 April.  Despite a rocky launch week and a player base split between between the PC, Xbox, and PS3, Defiance managed to land in the #11 spot this week.  Normally this would signal a short stint on The Digital Dozen, but the launch of the SyFy series of the same name on 15 April promises to bring in a fresh wave of players next week.
 
The War Z - Looking at the Xfire site shows that more players played The War Z last week than Metin 2 but Metin 2 is still on the list.  Why?  Because as far as I know The War Z was shut down last Tuesday due to a hacking attack.  The War Z forums were still shut down yesterday so I assume the game was down as well.  Therefore I will disregard any Xfire numbers for the game until I hear that the game is back on-line.

No comments:

Post a Comment