Tuesday, May 21, 2013

The Digital Dozen: 19 May 2013

The rankings of the top twelve MMORPGs as determined by the players of the Xfire community from play on Sunday, 19 May 2013.  For more details about the methodology, click here.  Historical data can be found here.

Rank Prev Week Game ScoreHours Played +/- %
11World of Warcraft 37.2 18,844-2.7
22Guild Wars 216.98,548-6.8
34Star Wars: The Old Republic11.75,922+6.3
43Neverwinter8.44,277-45.9
55EVE Online5.22,628+1.4
66Tera4.82,433+0.6
77Aion4.42,251-4.5
88Planetside 22.61,311-7.9
99Lord of the Rings Online2.51,287-2.1
1010Ragnarok Online 22.21,103-8.3
11--APB: Reloaded2.21,080+15.3
1211Need For Speed World2.1992-2.4
 
Total Digital Dozen Hours: 50,676

Sunday saw another big drop in the amount of time the Xfire community spent playing the most popular MMORPGs.  The 8.3% decline in time spent playing games in the genre was led by declines in Neverwinter (-45.9%) and Metin 2 (-22.3%).  Games bucking the trend were led by APB: Reloaded (+15.3%) and Star Wars: The Old Republic (+6.3%).

Rollin', rollin', rollin' - Part of Sunday's decline is explained by the decline in Neverwinter.  The Perfect World beta was interrupted by a massive exploit that resulted in a 7-hour rollback.  Once the exploit was announced, many players apparently stopped playing fearing that a rollback would occur.

It's How You Look - Star Wars: The Old Republic saw a 6.3% increase in time following the release of Game Update 2.1: Customization.  The update included a new race and the introduction of the character creator into the Fleet areas.

No Cannibals - Last week CCP's MMOFPS DUST 514 officially launched.  One of the Icenlandic game company's objectives was to not see massive players shift from their flagship game EVE Online to play DUST.  The goal was achieved at least among the Xfire community as the EVE playtime rose 1.4% while DUST saw a peak concurrent user mark of 9,255 set Sunday.

Data Updated - As a bookkeeping note, I have updated the Google document with the latest data.

2 comments:

  1. Not sure how DOTLAN picks up API data for display but all the dust corps are showing up under EVE alliances and counting as additional bodies for EVE. Wondering if +1.4% for EVE = 9200 Dust Bunnies getting counted.

    Sly

    ReplyDelete
  2. The 1.4% was increase in the Xfire numbers, not from EVE. Xfire can't pick up DUST because it is on the PS3.

    ReplyDelete