Tuesday, May 7, 2013

The Digital Dozen - 7 May 2013

The rankings of the top twelve MMORPGs as determined by the players of the Xfire community from play on Sunday, 5 May 2013.  For more details about the methodology, click here.  Historical data can be found here.

Update 13 May 2013 - Due to a data entry error, Ragnarok Online 2 was mistakenly left off the list.  The game debuted at #11 on the list following its western launch and placement on Steam.

Rank Prev Week Game ScoreHours Played +/- %
11World of Warcraft 40.9 20,370-7.3
22Guild Wars 217.98,918-6.6
33Star Wars: The Old Republic11.25,565-9.6
45EVE Online5.92,924+11.7
54Tera5.12,550-12.9
66Aion4.42,192-14.2
78Planetside 23.41,682+14.0
87Lord of the Rings Online2.91,445-8.8
99APB: Reloaded2.41,208+9.4
1012Runescape2.11,048+7.7
11--Ragnarok Online 21.9965--
12--Maple Story1.9929+72.3
 
Total Digital Dozen Hours: 49,796

The Xfire community experienced what is becoming a near average decline of 6.6% in the time spent playing the twelve most popular MMORPGs on Sunday.  Games experiencing the biggest declines in percentage terms were Age of Wushu (-39.6%), Need for Speed World (-24.6%) and Aion (-14.2%).  The games gaining the most playtime were Maple Story (+72.3%), Mabinogi (+28%) and Planetside 2 (+14%).

Resurgent Games - Two games managed to crack The Digital Dozen after long absences.  Maple Story made its first appearance on the list in 15 weeks as players began a month-long celebration of the game's 8th anniversary.  Mabinogi is making its first appearance since November and strongest showing ever as a three-week event starring characters from Maple Story began on 1 May.

Anniversary Celebration - Maple Story is not the only game benefiting from an anniversary celebration.  EVE Online's 10th anniversary was yesterday and on Sunday a successful effort was made to break the 2-year-old peak concurrent user record.  A new record of 65,303 was set amidst great rejoicing.

The effort resulted in EVE's highest Digital Dozen score and its highest ranking since a 4th place result on 21 August 2012.

What happened to Age of Wushu?  I suspect that as the Xfire community is basically from the west that this eastern import is experiencing a culture clash.  I'll just post this conclusion from a review from PC Gamer...
"Age of Wushu can be fun, but that's only if you stay with the game after the initial tortuous two hours tutorial. Even later, however, it's easy to get discouraged by the repetitive nature of quests and unclear game systems. Therefore, this MMORPG restricts itself only to big fans of Chinese culture who are willing to learn a lot, or to vehement players of this genre who like maxing their Hunting and Cooking skills while setting up the most profitable stalls. Age of Wushu has a lot to learn from its older, distant cousin World of Warcraft, and if Snail Games' production were as accessible and streamlined as Blizzard's, many more would flock to this free-to-play, climatic kung-fu adventure."

3 comments:

  1. "EVE Online can be fun, but that's only if you stay with the game after the initial tortuous two hours tutorial. Even later, however, it's easy to get discouraged by the repetitive nature of quests and unclear game systems. Therefore, this MMORPG restricts itself only to big fans of Space culture who are willing to learn a lot, or to vehement players of this genre who like maxing their Hunting and Manufacturing skills while setting up the most profitable stations.
    EVE Online has a lot to learn from its older, distant cousin World of Warcraft, and if CCP's production were as accessible and streamlined as Blizzard's, many more would flock to this pay-to-play, climatic all-for-all adventure."

    PC Gamer (missing the point as usual).

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I only registered last year and played through the tutorial, and while there are many things EVE could do better for new players, I actually enjoyed the tutorial.

      Delete
    2. I think EVE is actually older than World of Warcraft. Although, EVE has changed a lot more than WoW through the years, so in some ways, it is younger.

      Delete