Tuesday, August 20, 2013

The Digital Dozen: 20 August 2013

The rankings of the top twelve MMORPGs as determined by the players of the Xfire community from play on Sunday, 18 August 2013.  For more details about the methodology, click here.  Historical data can be found here.

Rank Prev Week Game ScoreHours Played +/- %
11World of Warcraft 42.0 14,804-2.8
22Guild Wars 219.06,701-13.3
33Star Wars: The Old Republic11.03,858+0.8
44EVE Online5.52,298-16.0
55Aion5.02,081-15.7
66Tera3.51,231-0.4
78Planetside 22.61,115-15.3
810RIFT2.61,087-0.2
99Lord of the Rings Online2.41,002-15.3
107Neverwinter2.4915-24.6
11--Runescape2.2827+28.1
12--Star Trek Online1.9701+20.2
 
Total Digital Dozen Hours: 35,221

After a month of basically treading water, the Xfire community had another big reduction in the time spent playing the most popular MMORPGs Sunday.  The 7.4% decline in week-to-week play was led by Neverwinter (-24.6%) and two games that fell off the list, APB: Reloaded (-23.7%) and Firefall (-17.6%).  The games with the biggest percentage increase were the two games that reentered the list, Runescape (+28.1%) and Star Trek Online (+20.2%).

Calm Before The Storm - Neverwinter experienced a huge drop in game play Sunday following the Call To Arms: Orc Assault event.  But Perfect World will launch a new module, Fury of the Feywild on Thursday.  Expect a big uptick in the Xfire community's playtime in Neverwinter next Sunday.

War, What Is It Good For?  EVE Online is known for massive PvP battles between thousands of players.  However, after the war is over players take a break, if they are not so demoralized that they rage quit.  Following the end of the war between the CFC (led by the Something Awful based Goonswarm Federation) and the Reddit-based Test Alliance Please Ignore the concurrency numbers have declined.  The Xfire numbers, while exaggerating the effect, are showing the decline.

No comments:

Post a Comment