Tuesday, October 8, 2013

The Digital Dozen: 8 October 2013

The rankings of the top twelve MMORPGs as determined by the players of the Xfire community from play on Sunday, 6 September 2013.  For more details about the methodology, click here.  Historical data can be found here.

Rank Prev Week Game ScoreHours Played +/- %
11World of Warcraft 43.0 15,540-5.5
22Guild Wars 216.66,005-9.2
33Final Fantasy XIV12.34,455-14.0
44Star Wars: The Old Republic8.93,204-8.8
55EVE Online4.31,569-10.3
66Tera3.11,116-11.7
78RIFT2.4864-4.1
89Lord of the Rings Online2.3844+8.9
97Planetside 21.8640-31.9
1010Aion1.7631-11.8
11--Runescape1.7626+27.5
1212Neverwinter1.7616-2.5
 
Total Digital Dozen Hours: 36,110

Another Sunday, another week of falling interest in MMORPGs by the Xfire community.  Sunday saw a decline in playtime of 8.4% compared to the previous Sunday.  Almost all games saw declines, with the games seeing the biggest percentage declines were Planetside 2 (-31.9%), Need For Speed World (-22.9%), and Final Fantasy XIV (-14%).

Grand Theft Player - So what caused such a decline in play time?  The best best is the launch of Grand Theft Auto Online last Tuesday.  While Xfire does not measure game consoles, Raptr does and this was the time Raptr members spent playing the top five games over the past week:
  • Grand Theft Auto V (360) - 2,165,644 hours
  • Terraria (PC) - 342,051 hours
  • DOTA 2 (PC) - 286,754 hours
  • World of Warcraft (PC) - 176,594 hours
  • Final Fantasy XIV (PC) - 173,060 hours
Overall, since the launch of Grand Theft Auto V on 17 September the amount of time the Xfire community has spent playing MMORPGs listed in The Digital Dozen has dropped 15%.

The End Of A Story - Runescape bucked the trend Sunday by launching Birthright of the Dwarves, the final installment of the Rise of the Red Axe series.  The end does give out some nice level 60 weapons, which probably explains the rush.  That and the Jagex website does not state how long the quests will remain on the servers.

Data Updated - As a side note, the Xfire and Digital Dozen data is now updated through last Sunday.  The data goes back to the beginning of Feburary 2012, with the original 12 games having some data reaching back to 1 January 2012.

1 comment:

  1. I need to learn to read. I have a comment all typed out about how Raptr doesn't track play time for PS3 games, then noticed that you only have the XB360 numbers for GTAV listed. Of course, because its not tracking GTAO and GTAV separately, its still going to be rather difficult to get a proper reading on how much time is being spent playing GTAO. Now if you'll excuse me, I have some people to shoot and cars to steal. And players to piss off

    ReplyDelete