Tuesday, January 28, 2014

The Digital Dozen: 28 January 2014

The rankings of the top twelve MMORPGs as determined by the players of the Xfire community from play on Sunday, 26 January 2014.  For more details about the methodology, click here.  Historical data can be found here.

Rank Prev Week Game ScoreHours Played +/- %
11World of Warcraft 45.1 13,071-3.6
22Guild Wars 214.74,245+17.2
33Star Wars: The Old Republic10.43,022-2.5
44Final Fantasy XIV6.11,780-4.1
56EVE Online4.31,247+1.5
65Tera4.01,148-7.8
77Aion3.51,000-4.1
89Neverwinter2.9852-12.5
911Lord of the Rings Online2.6745-16.4
1010RIFT2.4703-21.5
118Planetside 22.3659-32.5
12--Maple Story1.7482+72.8
 
Total Digital Dozen Hours: 28,954

The Xfire community continued its slow decline Sunday, with members playing MMORPGs 3% less hours than the week before.  The games suffering the biggest loss in playtime were World of Warcraft (-495 hours) and Planetside 2 (-318 hours).  The game with the biggest gain was Guild Wars 2 (+623 hours).  Need for Speed World dropped from the list after a one week stay and was replaced by Maple Story.

The Living Story Returns - Guild Wars 2 posted a 17.2% increase in playtime Sunday as ArenaNet began releasing the last installments of the Living Story last Tuesday.  After a few months the impact of the every other week patches lessened, but after a six week absence players were definitely waiting for new content.

A Ban Wave - Last week Blizzard launched a ban wave against users of a bot used both in PvP and by raiders.  Many of the bans were for 72 hours, meaning that players were able to log in on Sunday.  From the numbers posted, not many in the Xfire community were affected.

1 comment:

  1. Take note that the new GW2 living content includes two diferent bosses raids and one will be permanent (wurm) and other is temporary (marionette). Wurm gives ascended gear while marionette give keys for chest that give rare and up gear.

    It is not about the living story, it is about the rewards. Since update blood shore and lornar's pass are constant and permanent overflow zones, with maybe 5 to 10 diferent overflow for each zone.

    ReplyDelete