Tuesday, September 30, 2014

The Digital Dozen: 30 September 2014

The rankings of the top twelve MMORPGs as determined by the players of the Xfire community from play on Sunday, 28 September 2014.  For more details about the methodology, click here.  Historical data can be found here.

RankPrev WeekGameScoreHours Played+/- %
11World of Warcraft45.16,154-8.2
22Guild Wars 212.41,694-1.8
33Star Wars: The Old Republic10.21,386-17.2
44ArcheAge5.8789-9.3
56EVE Online5.2714+8.4
65Final Fantasy XIV5.2707-9.6
77Aion3.9537+10.7
810Lord of the Rings Online3.3450+32.0
99Runescape3.1421+6.3
108Tera2.5340-29.8
11--Neverwinter1.8242-5.1
12--APB: Reloaded1.6220-12.0
 
Total Digital Dozen Hours: 13,654

The recent three week streak of the Xfire community increasing its time spent playing MMORPGs came to an end this weekend.  On Sunday, Xfire members spent 6.8% less time playing its twelve most popular games compared to the week before.  World of Warcraft (-547 hours) led the decline while Lord of the Rings Online (+109 hours) was the only game to post a triple-digit gain in playtime.

Destiny? - I can't tell a reason for this week's decline.  Perhaps Destiny is finally having an effect on Xfire members.  Destiny, as a console game, does not appear on Xfire, but may have an affect on the choice of some members of the Xfire community.

The Dead Marshes - Lord of the Rings Online saw a 32% increase in playtime over last week.  The surprising fact is that Update 14.2, The Dead Marches, was released on 15 September.  Usually a game will spike the Sunday following the release of an update and not wait two weeks.  Perhaps the lag is another indication that Xfire is not proving itself such a reliable indicator of player behavior anymore.  Either that, or a lot of Xfire members tried out the launch of ArcheAge and returned to LotRO this weekend.

As The DDoS Turns - EVE Online experienced an 8.4% increase in playtime on Sunday.  Normally I would attribute that to excitement for the next release, Oceanus, which deployed today.  But this week I'll attribute the increase to a slackening of the DDoS attacks that have plagued the Icelandic developer over the past few weeks.  While at time slow, I did not hear of any attacks that kept players from logging into the game.

No comments:

Post a Comment