Tuesday, October 21, 2014

The Digital Dozen: 21 October 2014

The rankings of the top twelve MMORPGs as determined by the players of the Xfire community from play on Sunday, 19 October 2014.  For more details about the methodology, click here.  Historical data can be found here.

RankPrev WeekGameScoreHours Played+/- %
11World of Warcraft57.58,969+35.9
23Star Wars: The Old Republic9.81.535+2.7
32Guild Wars 28.61,345-11.6
47EVE Online4.5699+32.4
55ArcheAge3.8595-11.2
64Final Fantasy XIV3.5549-18.8
76Aion3.3514-17.8
810Runescape2.3363+23.0
99Lord of the Rings Online2.0314+6.1
108Tera1.8286-7.7
11--APB: Reloaded1.5230-5.7
12--Star Trek Online1.2191+117.0
 
Total Digital Dozen Hours: 15,590

This weekend witnessed a huge increase in the amount of time the Xfire community spent logged into its twelve most popular games.  The 15.1% increase in hours played Sunday was led by World of Warcraft (+2371 hours) while the game experiencing the biggest decline was Guild Wars 2 (-176 hours).

The Tide Rises - Last week, Blizzard announced that World of Warcraft gained 600,000 subscribers in the second quarter of 2014.  If Xfire members are any indication, they all logged in this weekend to play patch 6.0.2, The Iron Tide.  In addition, Blizzard is offering all previous expansions, including Mists of Pandaria, free to all current subscribers.  With a deal like this, a 35.9% increase in playtime by the Xfire community is understandable.

A Change Near The Top - For the first time since 19 August 2012, Star Wars: The Old Republic sits in the number 2 spot in The Digital Dozen.  Since Guild Wars 2 burst on the scene in August 2012, the ArenaNet product had always scored higher that its Bioware competition.  Until this week.  But has TOR pulled in front for good?  Guild Wars 2 launches its Halloween event today, will resume Living World Season 2 on 4 November, and run the Wintersday holiday starting on 16 December.  But in the lead-up to the Shadow of Revan expansion for TOR, Bioware is offering a 12X experience boost to subscribers who preoder the expansion.

Delta RisingStar Trek Online makes its first appearance on the list since 18 August 2014 on the strength of the game's second expansion, Delta Rising.  The expansion, released last Tuesday, raises the level cap to 60 with a new zone, the Delta Quadrant, available to those who have reached level 50.

3 comments:

  1. Now hold on there Sparky, something is rotten in the state of Denmark. Why I have ESO fans (boiz) telling me their game is vibrant and full. (sarc)

    ReplyDelete
  2. The run up to Warlords of Draenor and figuring out how to play your class after the 6.0 changes got a lot of people into WoW again.

    Also, it looks like EVE Vegas got people into New Eden. They were probably logging on to find one of those new tech 3 destroyers. Heh.

    ReplyDelete
  3. EVE also just sent out a free 10 day reactivation offer - well, they sent it to me, anyway. It didn't lead to any actual playtime, though - I just accepted the offer, logging in, queued a skill, and logged out. :-)

    ReplyDelete