Tuesday, November 4, 2014

The Digital Dozen: 4 November 2014

The rankings of the top twelve MMORPGs as determined by the players of the Xfire community from play on Sunday, 2 November 2014.  For more details about the methodology, click here.  Historical data can be found here.

RankPrev WeekGameScoreHours Played+/- %
11World of Warcraft51.98,388-4.0
22Star Wars: The Old Republic10.31,673+2.4
33Guild Wars 210.21,649+6.5
44EVE Online5.4873+9.0
55Final Fantasy XIV5.2839+14.9
66ArcheAge3.8611-3.6
79Runescape3.3539+72.2
87Aion2.6425-0.2
9--Neverwinter2.2357+82.1
108Tera2.1339-6.1
1110Lord of the Rings Online1.6254+2.4
1211APB: Reloaded1.4224-6.3
 
Total Digital Dozen Hours: 16,171

This weekend saw the Xfire community's interest in the most popular MMORPGs inch up once again.  Sunday's 1.8% increase in the number of hours that Xfire members spent logged into these games was led by Runescape (+226 hours), while World of Warcraft (-354 hours) led all games that experienced a decline.  Neverwinter returned to the list after a three week absence, replacing RIFT.

A Double XP Weekend - Runescape witnessed a big spike on Sunday on the strength of a double XP weekend.  The double XP offer was only available to paying customers, however, as free players only received a 20% boost.

Another Halloween Event - Neverwinter jumped back into The Digital Dozen after a three week absence based on its holiday event, Masquerade of Liars.  The event only ran from 30 October to 3 November and offered two daily quests as well as rewards from the cash shop.

The Patch - Final Fantasy XIV saw another healthy increase in the number of hours Xfire members spent logged into the game.  In addition to patch 2.4 which introduced the rogue and ninja last Tuesday, Square Enix also held a fan festival in London on Tuesday and Wednesday.  Over the past two Sundays, the amount of time the Xfire community has played FFXIV increased by 52.8%.

No comments:

Post a Comment