Tuesday, December 2, 2014

The Digital Dozen: 2 December 2014

The rankings of the top twelve MMORPGs as determined by the players of the Xfire community from play on Sunday, 30 November 2014.  For more details about the methodology, click here.  Historical data can be found here.

RankPrev WeekGameScoreHours Played+/- %
11World of Warcraft68.815,020-8.9
22Guild Wars 26.41,390-1.3
34Star Wars: The Old Republic6.31,379+9.9
45Final Fantasy XIV3.6793+5.7
53ArcheAge3.6777-44.3
66EVE Online2.3503-20.4
78Tera1.9418+13.3
810Aion1.8399+21.6
97Runescape1.8398+0.8
109Lord of the Rings Online1.4299-13.6
1112Neverwinter1.1249+11.7
12--Vindictus1.0220+46.7
 
Total Digital Dozen Hours: 21,845

Sunday witnessed another major drop in the time the Xfire community spent logged into its favorite MMORPGs.  The 8.3% drop in the number of hours played compared to the Sunday before was led by World of Warcraft (-1465 hours) and ArcheAge (-618 hours) while Star Wars: The Old Republic (+124 hours) was the only game that saw a triple-digit gain.  Planetside 2 dropped off the list, replaced by Vindictus.

Can't Catch A Break - The trouble-plagued ArcheAge experienced more technical difficulties Sunday requiring "unscheduled maintenance."  However, the problems plagued the ArcheAge servers and extended into yesterday.  The problems were bad enough that the Xfire community spent 44.3% less time logged into the game on Sunday than the week before.

A Pre-Order Deal - Yesterday was the last day players could pre-order the new expansion for Star Wars: The Old Republic, Shadow of Revan, and receive a 12x experience boost up until level 55.  The final surge resulted in a 9.9% increase in the amount of time Xfire members spent in SW:TOR.  The expansion launches next Tuesday, so next week's list should prove interesting.

No comments:

Post a Comment