Tuesday, September 18, 2012

The Digital Dozen: 18 September 2012

The rankings of the top twelve MMORPGs as determined by the players of the Xfire community from play on Sunday, 16 September 2012.  For more details about the methodology, click here.  Historical data can be found here.


Rank Prev Week Game ScoreHours Played +/- %
11Guild Wars 2 56.9 68,968-13.2
22World of Warcraft21.225,665+1.0
33Star Wars: The Old Republic4.35,238-4.1
44Aion3.44,181-1.9
55Eve Online2.93,538+9.4
66Metin 22.63,125+2.3
77Lord of the Rings Online2.02,441-7.6
88APB: Reloaded1.72,094-16.4
99Need For Speed World1.51,817-9.4
1012Star Trek Online1.21,442+0.1
1111Vindictus1.21,432-10.8
1210Maple Story1.11,307-24.4
 
Total MMORPG hours played Sunday: 147,368
 
Sunday saw another drop in the amount of hours spent playing MMORPGs by the Xfire community.  The 7.6% decrease was lead by Guild Wars 2 in actual hours (-10,439) and Maple Story in percentage terms (-24.4%).  Eve Online led the way for the games bucking the downwards trend with an increase of 9.4%.

The 800 lb gorilla.  Next week is the last weekend before the launch of Blizzard's World of Warcraft: Mists of Pandaria.  Today Blizzard releases the Battle of Theramore scenario.  With a lifespan of one week we may see a big increase next Sunday before the expansion actually launches.

Server Merges for SW:TOR.  Star Wars: The Old Republic instituted server merges onto servers that are supposed to handle higher populations.  Is this setting up for an anticipated spike in interest once the Bioware title goes free-to-play in November?

Two million for Guild Wars 2.  Despite seeing a drop of 13.2% in hours played Sunday, ArenaNet is celebrating as GW2 has now sold over 2 million copies.  The mark is more impressive when the fact that digital download sales were suspended for 10 days due to the servers having too much load.

No comments:

Post a Comment