Tuesday, April 16, 2013

The Digital Dozen: 16 April 2013

The rankings of the top twelve MMORPGs as determined by the players of the Xfire community from play on Sunday, 14 April 2013.  For more details about the methodology, click here.  Historical data can be found here.


Rank Prev Week Game ScoreHours Played +/- %
11World of Warcraft 42.5 23,977-7.8
22Guild Wars 217.09,596-11.1
33Star Wars: The Old Republic12.77,155+1.5
44Tera5.73,238-14.3
56Eve Online4.22,393-2.4
65Aion4.22,391-7.3
78Lord of the Rings Online2.81,568-4.4
89Runescape2.31,313+1.9
97Planetside 22.31,276-24.8
10--Need For Speed World2.11,200+68.5
1110APB: Reloaded2.11,164-9.0
1212Metin 22.01,104+6.8
 
Total Digital Dozen Hours: 56,375

Sunday was another rocky day for MMORPGs amongst the Xfire community as the genre saw a 7.2% decline in the number of hours spent playing the 12 most popular games as compared to the week before.  Games leading the decline were Defiance (-28.6%), Planetside 2 (-24.8%) and Tera (-14.3%).  The only game making a significant gain was Need For Speed World which saw an increase of 68.5% in the hours played by Xfire members.

Achievement Unlocked - Need for World Speed jumped back onto The Digital Dozen after an absence of 18 weeks on the strength of last week's patch that brought a new achievement system.  Based on the 68.5% jump in hours played the feature is apparently a hit, at least with the Xfire community.

Certified Chaos - Planetside 2 saw a big drop following a move to compensate players who had purchased duplicate certificates made useless following a change making certificates bound to accounts and not characters.  The amount of certs distributed as compensation was way beyond the stated exchange rate and has led to an uproar.  When players start talking about a game incorporating "Pay2Win" that spells trouble.

The War Z update - Last week I omitted the Xfire numbers for The War Z based on the difficulties the game faced that closed a shutdown.  This week the servers are running again, but with only 786 hours played Sunday the game failed to make the list.

2 comments:

  1. SWTOR had an expansion launch last week and only get more +1.5 % hours played? Or there is somehting wrong with XFire or there is something wrong with hutt expansion...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I've heard from watching Gamebreaker TV that people are hitting the new level cap extremely fast. That said, a 1.5% increase when all games averaged a 7.2% decrease isn't too bad.

      Delete