Tuesday, November 25, 2014

The Digital Dozen: 25 November 2014

The rankings of the top twelve MMORPGs as determined by the players of the Xfire community from play on Sunday, 23 November 2014.  For more details about the methodology, click here.  Historical data can be found here.

RankPrev WeekGameScoreHours Played+/- %
11World of Warcraft69.216,485-22.0
22Guild Wars 25.91,408+3.8
34ArcheAge5.91,395+26.6
43Star Wars: The Old Republic5.31,255-4.6
55Final Fantasy XIV3.1750+0.8
66EVE Online2.7632-1.1
77Runescape1.7395-3.0
88Tera1.5369-2.1
910Lord of the Rings Online1.5346+12.7
109Aion1.4328-9.4
11--Planetside 21.0230+16.8
12--Neverwinter0.9223+5.2
 
Total Digital Dozen Hours: 23,816

Sunday saw a contraction in the amount of time Xfire players spend logged into their favorite MMORPGs.  The 15.6% reduction in the amount of hours the Xfire community recorded was led by World of Warcraft (-4656 hours) while ArcheAge (+293 hours) rebounded strongly.  Both Elder Scrolls Online and APB:Reloaded fell out of the list, replaced by Planetside 2 and Neverwinter.

Technical Difficulties Fixed? Sunday saw a 22% decline in the number of hours recorded by Xfire members playing World of Warcraft.  But did that mean players soured so quickly on the latest expansion, Warlords of Draenor?  I don't think so.  The hours recorded includes time spent waiting in the login queue.  The problems during launch week were so bad that Blizzard is giving players 5 days of extra subscription time as compensation for all the problems.  As an indication of the improvement in the technical aspects, the average time a Xfire member spent in the game Sunday from from 8.5 hours down to 6.6 hours.

Exploits?  I wonder if the recent duping exploit involving APEX purchases had anything to do with the 26.6% increase in the hours Xfire members spent in ArcheAge on Sunday.  The average time players spent in the game was 7.8 hours.  The use of APEX is now disabled as Trion and XL Games try to fix the issue.

An Anniversary - Planetside 2 celebrated two years of operations on the 20th with a double XP weekend.  In addition, SOE offered a bundle of in-game items, usually a $179.50 value, for only $39.95.  The celebration returned PS2 to The Digital Dozen for the first time in six weeks.

No comments:

Post a Comment