Tuesday, January 8, 2013

The Digital Dozen: 8 January 2013

This Week's Rankings:  The rankings of the top twelve MMORPGs as determined by the players of the Xfire community from play on Sunday, 6 January 2013.  For more details about the methodology, click here.  Historical data can be found here.


Rank Prev Week Game ScoreHours Played +/- %
11World of Warcraft 41.4 32,352+6.6
22Guild Wars 219.215,035-0.8
33Star Wars: The Old Republic11.38,819+3.9
45Aion4.83,745+10.5
56Eve Online4.43,474+4.4
67Lord of the Rings Online3.52,702-12.6
74Planetside 23.42,677-21.8
8T9Metin 22.92,253+16.0
98The War Z2.72,109-19.8
1011The Secret World2.21,688-5.1
11T9Maple Story2.11,648-15.2
1212APB: Reloaded2.11,635-4.4
 
Total MMORPG hours played Sunday: 101,417
 
The year 2013 began steadily for the Xfire community as the amount of hours spent playing MMORPGs on Sunday increased by 1.2% over the last Sunday of 2012.  The games leading the list in percentage gained were Metin 2 (16%) and Aion (10.5%) while the games seeing the largest drops were Planetside 2 (-21.8%) and The War Z (-19.8%).

Bad Press Catching Up?  Is the bad press over the Steam debacle finally catching up to The War Z?  Over the past two weeks the number of hours played by the Xfire community has plummeted by 29.4%.  This is not the first time the game has seen declining numbers as the number of hours played dropped 45% from 4 November to 2 December last year so the most recent drop is possibly the result of a game in beta needing additional work.

The Inevitable Slide - Planetside 2 has come back down to earth six weeks after launch, falling below Aion, Eve Online and Lord of the Rings Online.  PS2 continues the trend from 2012 of all new games seeing large decreases with a drop of 52.3% since the first Sunday after launch on 25 November.

2 comments:

  1. Hi, I just wanted to say that I really appreciate what you're doing and am looking forward for those numbers and stats every week! It gives a very good overview of the current state EVE is in. Thanks!

    ReplyDelete
  2. It's really an amazing article. It is always nice when you read
    some thing that is informative & interesting. Excellent work.
    Keep it up!

    Download Free Games

    ReplyDelete