Tuesday, October 7, 2014

The Digital Dozen: 7 October 2014

The rankings of the top twelve MMORPGs as determined by the players of the Xfire community from play on Sunday, 5 October 2014.  For more details about the methodology, click here.  Historical data can be found here.

RankPrev WeekGameScoreHours Played+/- %
11World of Warcraft44.66,327+2.8
22Guild Wars 214.42,050+21.0
33Star Wars: The Old Republic10.01,413+2.0
44ArcheAge5.5776-1.6
56Final Fantasy XIV5.0705-0.3
65EVE Online4.5640-10.4
77Aion4.2593+10.4
89Runescape3.1442+5.0
910Tera3.1435+27.9
108Lord of the Rings Online2.1302-32.9
1111Neverwinter1.8259+7.0
1212APB: Reloaded1.8257+16.8
 
Total Digital Dozen Hours: 14,199

Sunday saw the Xfire community spent more time playing its favorite MMORPGs than the week before.  The 4% increase in play time was led by Guild Wars 2 (+356 hours) while Lord of the Rings Online (-148 hours) saw the biggest drop in interest.

Where's the beef?  When I saw the big jump in play time recorded for Guild Wars 2, I knew that ArenaNet had released another patch.  But after looking at the patch notes, I wondered what the big draw was for players.  I only saw a bunch of bug fixes and UI improvements along with new items in the cash shop.  I wonder if I missed something.

A speed bump.  Patch 14.2 released for Lord of the Rings Online two weeks ago and the increase in playtime by Xfire members has already dissipated.  I don't know if the patch was that skimpy, or if the new content just wasn't engaging.

ArcheAge hits 2 million.  Last week, Trion CEO Scott Hartsman published a letter announcing that ArcheAge now has over 2 million registered accounts, not counting the over 100,000 bots that were banned.  But the growing numbers of players apparently don't include new Xfire members as the community saw the amount of time spent logged into the fantasy sandbox decline by 1.6% compared to the previous Sunday.

2 comments:

  1. The Guild Wars 2 bump was likely related to the WvW season. I will be very interested to see if the subscriber perks for the new SWTOR expansion translate into more hours played next week!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I'd like to see the number of players who have actually logged on to AA and created a character. I know I created an account and sat in the queue, but never got beyond that. Plus, I didn't have to do anything special in Trion's Glyph launcher to create an account, so I suspect that two million might just be Glyph accounts, including all those dormant Rift accounts they no doubt converted to the new service.

    Or maybe I am being cynical again. Unverifiable numbers do that to me.

    That said, there is no doubt that AA is the new hotness in some circles.

    ReplyDelete