Tuesday, March 26, 2013

The Digital Dozen: 26 March 2013

The rankings of the top twelve MMORPGs as determined by the players of the Xfire community from play on Sunday, 24 March 2013.  For more details about the methodology, click here.  Historical data can be found here.


Rank Prev Week Game ScoreHours Played +/- %
11World of Warcraft 39.8 24,229-5.5
22Guild Wars 217.010,328-2.0
33Star Wars: The Old Republic12.17,353-1.8
44Tera8.04,841+1.5
55Aion4.72,886-13.6
66Eve Online4.12,518-8.8
77Lord of the Rings Online3.11,902-7.3
88PlanetSide 22.61,607-6.1
911Runescape2.21,360+0.5
1012APB: Reloaded2.21,315+1.9
119Metin 22.01,243-20.3
1210The War Z2.01,230-10.9
 
Total Digital Dozen Hours: 60,812
 
The top MMORPGs saw interest from the Xfire community wane on Sunday, with users spending 4.8% less time playing the 12 most popular games.  The decline was lead by Metin 2 (-20.3%), Aion (-13.6%) and The War Z (-10.9%).  The positive side was not very positive as no game saw a rise of more than 2% in time played.
 
Bye bye to The War Z? - While not shown, Defiance registered 720 hours played for a beta weekend.  With Defiance showing up on PC, Xbox and PlayStation 3, the game probably won't top the charts, but may affect the popularity of other shooter games like PlanetSide 2 and The War Z.  With a final beta weekend scheduled and a launch date of 2 April, will Defiance force The War Z from the list?

The Tera Invasion - Tera bucked the downward trend on the strength of an event, the Dracoloth Sovereign Invasion.  Once killed, these big-ass monsters didn't respawn.  Players were also offered 50% off of swimsuits and the introduction of a new type of loot box.

4 comments:

  1. The War Z seems to only be played by people in an attempt to make themselves feel like they didn't waste their money on a scam.

    ReplyDelete
  2. How the patch today will affect GW2 numbers next sunday?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It will probably go up. I haven't paid that much attention to GW2 since hitting level 80 and missed the GW2 show on Gamebreaker last week.

      Delete
    2. Now I want know how the Super Adventure Box will hit GW2 numbers...

      Delete